Home Work Permits Quota Work Permit

South Africa Quota Work Permit

Usually on an annual basis the Ministers of Labour and Trade & Industry publish a notice within the local Gazette indicating a number of work permits available for which there is a skills shortage within the country.

A foreign national may apply for a temporary work permit within this category, provided that:

  • The number of work permits issued within this category does not exceed the quota determined.
  • The application is accompanied by confirmation that the foreigner possesses the necessary qualifications,
    as certified by the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA).
  • Provides proof of 5 years work experience in their field.

Within 90 days of entering South Africa, the holder of a quota work permit must submit to the Director-General confirmation of having secured employment within the specified category or class; and every 12 months thereafter of continued employment.