Home Residency on other grounds Establishing a Business

South Africa Permanent Residency - Business

A foreign national may be granted permanent residency in South Africa if he or she intends to establish or invest in a business within the Republic. A number of conditions have to be met, and supporting documents supplied.

The permit must be renewed within 2 years of the issuance of the permit, and 3 years thereafter. The permit holder will have to prove that the initial prescribed financial contribution is still invested as part of the book value of the business.

The permit may be extended to the foreigner's immediate family, as determined by the Director-General.

Please refer to our Business Permit section for further information.