Home Work Permits Exceptional Skills Work Permit

South Africa Exceptional Skills Work Permit

The current South African Immigration Act makes it possible for foreigners with exceptional skills or qualifications to apply for a temporary work permit for up to 3 years.

The application needs to be accompanied by:

  • A letter from a foreign or South African organ or state or from an established South African academic, cultural or business body confirming the exceptional skills or qualifications of the applicant.
  • Testimonials from previous employers, and a comprehensive Curriculum Vitae (CV).
  • Other proof to substantiate the extraordinary skills or qualifications, such as publications and testimonials.
  • Proof that the extraordinary skill shall add value to the South African environment in which he or she intends to operate.

This permit may be extended to the foreigner’s immediate family, as determined by the Director-General.

The holder of an exceptional skills work permit may also qualify to submit an application for permanent residence.